Hardware's questions - Polish iziqna

Does having my MacBook plugged in all the time damage its battery?

7 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 1 day ago

My PC began acting weird after spilling coffee over my keyboard.?

11 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 3 days ago
I accidently spilled coffee all over my keyboard. I unplugged, cleaned the keyboard and plugged it back in. When I did so, my PC went sicko mode. Whenever I click on an icon, numerous icons get selected. Whenever I type anything, other folders and applications pop up. I pretty much can t do anything because I can... show more


How do I completely wipe a dell protected laptop?

7 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 2 days ago
My father used to work for dell, and when he quit, they told him to just keep the laptop they gave him. I’ve been out of a computer for awhile, so my dad said I could have it if I can figure out how to reset it. The only problem is, it’s a secureworks laptop, and so far every time I’ve tried to find a way to reset... show more


How can I make my computer stop frezzing?

11 answers · Desktops · 4 days ago

What can frequent black outs do to my computer?

6 answers · Desktops · 2 days ago

Do you defrag your hard drive? Is it necessary to do so anymore?

18 answers · Other - Hardware · 5 days ago

What kind of cable should I use so I can install an SSD and WHERE should I connect it to?

is it safe?

I resurrected this laptop f/ the closet where it had been for some yrs. I'm getting an alert for a 13 driver update. It's easy for me to believe I need this but when I follow the prompts, they want me to pay. I don't want to give some virus permission. I have Windows 8, 64 bit.

The LCD screen is now blue/black and has a bunch of lines all over the screen. Will the school suspend me, make me pay, and hold a stop to my diploma?

Will a hot apartment affect an ATT gateway?

5 answers · Other - Hardware · 1 day ago
Every night when I get home the service from my att gateway has stopped working. I have to reboot it two or three times for it to work. I’ve called support and they’re sending someone out to fix it as they’ve said it’s something wrong on they’re end. When I’m home on my off time it works with no problems. I’ve... show more


Leaving the desktop on for extended periods of time or shutting down/starting it up several times a day?

This is a picture of ports on the back of my PC. I am just wondering if it matters which ones I use for external drives or USB flash drives. Thank you for your help.

Best answer: They were white for half a year and then turned yellow. The non-aesthetic look like white keyboards.


My mom's office gave her their old computer and she gave it to me. However, I believe this computer was set up for dual monitor and they didn't provide the cord for it. What do I need to buy? I know it is a DVI to VGA (i think) but which type because they holes on this don't match the cords I was look... show more

Gaming PC randomly freezes?

4 answers · Desktops · 1 day ago
This issue first appeared a few months back and I'm getting tired of it as it really ruins immersion. It only happens while doing more demanding tasks like gaming, with some games causing more frequent freezes than others. The worst culprits are graphical intensive games, cutscenes, simulation games and when... show more

Language

Categories