Home & Garden's questions - Polish iziqna

Im 28 he's mid to late 40s. Usually I actually enjoy doing it by hand but do to our crazy winters and my lack of a super-short short driveway i decided to buy a snowblower this year. I assume he thought I was just to busy with school to go out and shovel it, and didn't know I had a snow blower yet.

Is it safe to smoke in my bedroom? my bed is near the window!?

18 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 2 days ago

How can I stop forgetting to leave my keys in my front door overnight?

37 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 4 days ago
This happens often and I be having other stuff on my mind coming home. I unlocked the door and walk in my apartment and shut the door, but I forget that I still have the keys in my door and my car keys with it too. This is so dangerous. I just saw my keys in my door this morning. Thank god im still alive but how I... show more

What washing machines are better; top loaders or front loaders?

10 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 17 hours ago
Best answer: I have a front loader and I hate it. I have had it for three years. Unless you buy those expensive bases, you have to bend over to unload it and items get stuck to the top of the drum and are difficult to reach. I had a mold problem with my washer when I lived up in Minnesota. I am now in Tennessee and don't... show more

What to when your roof is leaking in a rented apartment?

13 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Shortly after moving in we had a rain storm and noticed our roof was leaking you can even see bubbles in the ceiling paint. We notified our landlord and he hasn’t fixed the problem we come home and notice the bubbling has gotten worse and our coffee table had water spots on it. There is an attic above us so the... show more

I have a cat and a dog who both shed a lot and their fur is alway on my clothes. Every time i use a lint roller i end up using a ton of sheets and usually there is still some fur left over. Is there a better tool out there for removing stubborn pet hair from clothes?

How to get rust out of a refrigerator?

13 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 2 days ago
My daughter put some cans of soup in the fridge without me knowing and I found them today. They have rusted from the moisture and have left two rusty rings in my fridge floor. Anyone know how I can get rid of it?

How do I run 360 volts on one outlet for washer dryer.?

20 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago
My sister purchased a Kenmore stackable washer and dryer and the dryer runs 240 volts, and I'm not sure what the washer runs but she says its 120 volts. They are wired into the same plug and only go into one outlet. The problem she is having is it won't allow her to run both at the same time. What is a... show more

Do yall think growing a ivy on top of a stump will help it decay?

12 answers · Garden & Landscape · 4 days ago
i put dirt and logs on the stump with ivy to help hide the stump and help it decay. What do yall think.


I have just hung an intenal door the hinges on the door keep pulling out?

8 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 18 hours ago


How am I suppose to wash my rain gear if it says not to?

13 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 5 days ago
I just bought some rain gear for a job I'm starting in a few days. They require us to wash our rain gear every day. Well, there is a tag on my rain gear that says "do not wash, hand wash, do not drive clean or use bleach. How the heck am I suppose to wash it? The reason they want us to wash it every day is... show more

if i am unable to split the two by adding another breaker?

I think I was conned by a homeowner :(?

31 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 6 days ago
Hello everyone. A few years back (2016) I purchased a house in a gated community in Pennsylvania. At purchase, no one told me anything was wrong. We had an inspector come check the property, there were no warnings of anything forth coming. Recently, the water heater in my house broke. The entire first floor was... show more

The blender trips up my electricity. Does it mean I need a new blender?

6 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 hours ago
This is the 2nd time it's happened and I refused to buy a new blender as my landlord said. I have to access and reset the breakers everytime. They can't afford an electrician at the moment and claim that I should buy a new blender. There was a lady in my last job that her kettle tripped off the circuit... show more

Can you run a propane generator off of natural gas?

8 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
It s a dual- fuel model meant to run on gasoline or propane, I want to hook it to an unused gas line that s meant for a gas dryer and run the hose outside to the generator

Best answer: check refrigerant levels in the a/c. [I assume you're in Australia -- a/cs don't run in North America at this time of year]. If that's ok -- you need to cal for repair because the compressor is drawing too much power. If you're actually in North America, the "a/c" is in heat mode and... show more

How to keep my cucumbers growing healthier?

4 answers · Garden & Landscape · 4 days ago
I just bought a bunch of cucumber seeds, just out of fun ! I started germinating the seeds using the wet tissue paper and plastic bags method, they grew just fine ( I don't have a germination system, I just kept them in a dark area and they did just fine) .. When the roots started growing bigger and stronger I... show more

How do you safely produce indoor heat during power outage?

7 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Best answer: generally, you don't. what you do is put more clothes on. Using candles for light is ok -- but more burning of anything inside the house is very dangerous -- carbon monoxide builds up and its lethal. Propane heaters, generators, and anything else that burns fossil fuels MUST be kept outside. If it becomes... show more

Language

Categories