Special Education's questions - Polish iziqna

Best answer: Legally nothing can be done. You move on.

Best answer: Nope


Can autism be a genetic thing?

4 answers · 1 week ago
Best answer: I have studied about ADHD a lot and ADHD definitely has a genetic connection to autism and basically what is actually really common is people getting different connected disorders in the family instead of the same thing. Your child might turn out to have ADHD instead, or have dyslexia or some other learning... show more


Say aged 16-18. If so, what are the signs and symptoms?

Here's the thing: I couldn't find specific answers to my questions via a google search, therefore this was my next stop. PLEASE only respond if you have had experience with dyslexia/learning disabilities. I DO in fact know that you cannot "diagnose" me, and clearly, I need to be screened by a... show more

Just wondering, because many people say that autistic people have slightly higher intellect than normal people (Mark Zuckerberg, Elon Musk, Bill Gates, Steve Jobs, etc.). Is it really worth having that intellectual edge over non-autistic people for not being able to get laid?

my mom babysits an autistic kid and if things like we talk to loud or the tv it to loud he covers his ears, why does he do that, does it hurt?

He’s on an IEP for ASD, adhd & anxiety. I’m emailing his teachers weekly to be sure he’s on track. Not all of the teachers respond so I never know how things are going. Then we get report cards and I see he’s failed a class. Isn’t the point of an IEP is to prevent that from happening? The school thinks I’m... show more

Tutoring after school for enrichment?

https://mail.yahoo.com/d/folders/2/messa... thats a link to the assement conducted by my psychiatrist.

It’s 2018 and even with all the awareness of autism, autistic kids are still screamed at and punished for forgetting to say just a couple of words. It is very hard for people with autism to learn and remember these things. Please just let them get away with it. If someone doesn’t say thank you, just think they’re... show more



Language

Categories