Careers & Employment's questions - Polish iziqna

How can I find a job?

14 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago

Best answer: I assume when I've beaten you to a pulp and left you bleeding in the gutter you'll only want to be treated by doctors under 19?


Do employers care about driving record for non-driving related jobs?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 22 hours ago
Long story short, I had a fast car in college and racked up a lot of speeding tickets, a reckless driving and a couple accidents. Immature and stupid as hell. I have since not even had so much as a parking ticket in the last three years, but my driving record looks really bad on paper until things fall off in... show more

Are these signs of an impending layoff?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 16 hours ago
Our company Human Resources department was informed by our Vice President yesterday Our department will be restructuring The ultimate goal is to combine all of our companies Human Resources unit functions into one single Human Resources department . To add insult to injury our department was told back in April... show more

Is 3 phone interviews too much?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
Best answer: I think it's a sign of unnecessary bureaucracy within the company. I've worked for companies like that and they are not to my liking. That being said, there is no harm in continuing with the interviewing process, so long as you're not holding your breath for this one job. Continue your job searching... show more

How do we force people born in the 20th century to hand over their careers to us?

17 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
Best answer: We aren’t giving our careers to people under the age of 19.

Help an inexperienced 17 year old prepare for his future?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 21 hours ago
I'm 17, going into my senior year of high school and I really don't know what to do. I don't have a career plan or even know how college works. I get good grades ( 3.85 gpa), as well as a 27 on my ACT, however I'm a terrible procrastinator and need to prepare myself for when I graduate. A real... show more

When is it time to quit my job?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
So I've been working at home depot for over 2 and a half years. It's a part time job while I'm in college. So far the job is kind of stressful because of the amount of work and management is lazy. I'm not really in desperate need of money because I live with my parents. Only real bill i have is my... show more

Does selling things online count as work experience?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago

Irrelevant Job Experience on Resume?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
Best answer: Yes, exspecially if you do not have other work inline to include. The time you would remove irrelevant job experience is when you already have jobs inline with your current working career you are looking to maintain. Keep in mind those reviewing your resumes aren't just looking for people that have the... show more

when i asked them to explain what the denied persons list was they couldnt explain it. what kind of people are on a denied persons list? thanks

Is this a clever way to get unemployment?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
Worked old job full time for 2 years. Quit job for new position providing 2 weeks notice. New position has 90 day probation period -- don't like new job -- getting let go in said probationary period via actions that are no fault of your own i.e. not fitting in learning fast enough - intentional or not : )

Advice any would be helpful!?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
I recently graduated from high school and turned 18. My dream is to travel around the world, and would love to make it a job in the near future. I’ve look into multiple jobs and came across the peace corps, does anyone have Advice on that? Or advice for any other jobs that would fit in the traveling category?... show more

Should I drive for Uber/Lyft or be a food server at casino? Pros and cons?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I’m a 23 year old woman. I work M-F 8-4 and I’m looking for a side job. I’m having a hard time deciding which to pick. I got hired to be a server at a busy casino sports bar and grill and by Uber and Lyft. Which would be the better choice? Pros and cons.

Why are McDonalds workers majority black in America?

14 answers · Food Service · 4 days ago

Is $13 a good rate for babysitting?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
It's one baby who is super easy for 10 hours. They are paying 130. Is that a good accurate amount?

Can you get a job as a registered nurse with only a adn?

8 answers · Health Care · 2 days ago
Hello everyone, I’m 21 (male) and decided to do something with my life and figure to go and proceed at least an associate degree of nursing to become (obviously) a nurse. But I’m very confuse, I keep hearing the having an adn won’t let you get into the field this days and have to go straight to a 4-year bachelors... show more

Ex lover is controlling me?

21 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 6 days ago
I got myself in a huge mess. She used to be married to a coworker who got promoted to manager a year ago. He never discovered the affair between us. The divorce happened for other reasons. We met again and she told me how much she miss our time together. I told her I don't have any interest in her. That's... show more

Best answer: Add them on if you ve been at those jobs for more then a few weeks or months. It shows you're willing to work, hopefully you've learned a few valuable skills, such as time management and being work with other people in a team. The more experience you have, the better chance you could have of getting a job.

Language

Categories