Cars & Transportation's questions - Polish iziqna


What do I need to register my car in NJ?

11 answers · Insurance & Registration · 2 days ago
I'm going to buy a car off of someone with a clean Philadelphia title I dont have insurance on the car because I dont own it yet do I have to get car insurance to register my car at the dmv? And what documents am I supposed to bring?

Best answer: Good question. That exact thing has happened before, and it will happen again. Hang on, because this sh*t get really complicated. I'll try to keep it simple. The first line of defence (for the man in question) is documentation. When an insurer goes bankrupt, they must follow a set of exact procedures if... show more

Do you slow down for speed bumps?

34 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Best answer: The shock/spring package on my new Jeep Rubicon is good enough to make slowing for speed bumps unnecessary. Always had to slow with older vehicles.

Do u prefer a manual or automatic transmission and why?

22 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
Best answer: manual. i prefer it bc it gives me more control over the car, feels good and is more fun top drive. I enjoy driving and collect cars. I don't drive to get from one place to the next. I drive bc I enjoy it. I live half the time in nyc and London and don't drive there bc its no fun and not necessary. the... show more



How do people lose control of a vehicle?

16 answers · Safety · 23 hours ago
Best answer: Total lack of attention. You can blame weather, speed and all manner of things but what it really boils down to is driver error.

Can anything happen to car oil?

20 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Best answer: Most cars don't even activate their cooling system until the engine reaches 170 degrees F (give or take). So that oil is going to regularly see temps of 170 to 200 degrees once you put it in your engine. Its nowhere near that hot in your trunk, even on a hot day. So no, the heat is not going to ruin the oil.... show more

Do you think I can return it?

16 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
I bought a car seat from Walmart in March and don’t want it anymore... I used it already but it’s still in really good condition. Do you think I can return it for in store credit?

I suspect im being denied auto insurance because I have bad credit why?

11 answers · Insurance & Registration · 6 hours ago
I have tried to receive quotes from multiple insurance companies online and the only one I was able to successfully get one from was progressive. I started researching and found out that a person's credit is used to determine if they can start a policy. It makes no sense. If credit is based off the abilty of a... show more

Explain to my husband why the trunk light won’t drain my battery excessively!?

10 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 6 hours ago
Best answer: Looking at your comments on "y"'s answer.... 1. The light will not drain your battery. 2. You cannot explain anything to an idiot that will not listen to reason. You can say "yes dear" and leave the light bulb out. Or you can divorce him.

I have a 2018 Toyota Camry, when driving straight I need to keep the steering wheel slightly to the left. Just had the car realigned, my alignment was off. I took the car back a second time to have it checked and the shop told me it was fine. What could my issue be? Also I had a new set of tires put on 2 months... show more

What cause a brake light to work but taillight to not?

11 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 21 hours ago
Best answer: While it's possible that someone would come on here and ask this question before checking/replacing the bulb, it's not likely. My car has the same problem. It's a either a bad wire/ground, or you need to replace the socket.

I assuming that you would turn them towards the curb when facing downhill and uphill. Correct me if I'm wrong. I'm studying to get my permit.

Are highways or non-highway roads safer?

9 answers · Safety · 7 hours ago
What would be safer, merging and driving on a highway that can go upwards of 70MPH but going in one direction, or driving in local areas where the speed limit is typically 35-45 MPH going multiple directions?


Are you fed up with cars being so big these days?

10 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 17 hours ago
The roads seem to be getting smaller and smaller as do car parks


Hey everyone. I am planning on purchasing my first car possibly sometime as early as this fall. My main priorities are a high functioning car that has good control and safety, as well as longevity. My mom has a van that is a Toyota, and that car is currently at 220,000+ miles and stills runs excellent with no... show more

Language

Categories