Books & Authors's questions - Polish iziqna

Sherlock Holmes books?

66 answers · 2 weeks ago
Are they good ? If so where do I begin to read ?

Who is your favorite author?

97 answers · 2 weeks ago

What to name my country?

38 answers · 2 weeks ago
I’m making a fictional country for a story. Here’s the details: It’s a island nation in the west pacific. It about 100 or so miles off the coast of Hawaii. It was a British colony with strong English and Japanese influences. So can someone help me with making a fitting name?



Do you have an account on goodreads?

29 answers · 2 weeks ago

Before you bet on Trump being the first based on any approval rating poll, be aware that independents and undecided voters tend to break towards voting with their wallets above all other issues. Or, is it that you are expecting a major market crash and/or recession taking place in the next two years?

I'm writing a book in which the protagonist, a 14 year old boy, is present when his 16 year old step brother is running away from Brooklyn, NY to go to Washington, DC where his abusive father is. The protagonist follows him if only because he can't stop him. The question is, when they arrive and the step... show more

Was Mark Twain a racist?

40 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: Huckleberry Finn is the story of a white boy who was RAISED TO BELIEVE that it is a sin to help a runaway slave escape. This character written by Mark Twain was a product of his time. He had been taught that there was nothing wrong with owning slaves, and he believed that. However, when Huck runs away from his... show more


What is your favorite 90s novel?

21 answers · 2 weeks ago
1990-1999

How many books do you read a year?

8 answers · 2 weeks ago

Best answer: It would be ridiculous to think that any human being, or even all of humanity collectively, could somehow manage to successfully destroy the world, if by "the world", you are in fact referring to the planet upon which we live, the galaxy and universe to which it belongs, or to a fictional planet, galaxy... show more

Best answer: No. You have to sleep with your head on the books.

Best answer: I like it a lot - its relevant but still unique

Best answer: Oh my dear! A man occasionally played his own choice of music at a radio transmitting station! What a rebel! Quick someone get the producers of the the Lady's Man 2 on the phone!

I don't have too many, but I have a box of various kinds and versions

Best answer: Through literary agents, usually. Don't expect a response if you use the improper word "wanna" in your correspondence with therm. FAIL.

Is ragnarok a copyrighted word?

11 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: Individual words can't be copyrighted. They can sometimes be trademarked. A search on the US Patent and Trademark database at uspto.gov finds over 40 trademarks for "Ragnarok" on its own or in connection with other words (though some have lapsed). For instance, one of the trademarks is for... show more

What’s that called when you don’t know how to read

Language

Categories