Philosophy's questions - Polish iziqna

Is life largely determined by luck?

22 answers · 3 days ago
To be realistic I think it is. The circumstances you are born into greatly determine the amount of opportunity you will have and how your life is. Nobody gets to choose their genetics or where they are born. This is entirely based on random chance. So I think it’s fair to say that Luck is a big factor in how your... show more


Are philosophers always right?

18 answers · 2 days ago

Is there a secret to life?

17 answers · 3 days ago
Best answer: [1] A single all encompassing "secret" ??? I don't think so. [2] There are multiple gaps in our knowledge and hence many "secrets." [3] If there is a single formula for life (which is NO secret) it's this. "Fear God and keep His commandments."




Think about it. Many people take great care of their lawns. They water the grass, remove weeds, fertilize it, trim it, etc. all to keep it as healthy as possible. What other life form has enslaved so many others to take care of it without the slaves even realizing they are slaves?

What is your value..?

12 answers · 3 days ago

Let's say there was absolute no turning back to fix and put everything back to normal, then what is the meaning of life then? What's the point?


Best answer: Higher Reality means more in higher spirits which is of course "God". There's no force greater than Him.

Best answer: No; humans are imperfect beings, and there will always be some who can be corrupted. The best you can do is create a system of government that allows as much openness as possible, with regular checks and monitoring.

Best answer: No. It is a combination of the two that leads to who a person becomes. Nature is the predispositions one has at birth. Nurture is the entirety of experience one gathers after birth. The state of a household is not just a subjective matter, it may also neglect the predispositions one is born with. In other words, it... show more

Is 30 a good age to die?

19 answers · 7 days ago
Best answer: On his hundredth birthday, the iconic jazz/ragtime composer Eubie Blake said; "If I knew I would live this long, I'd have taken better care of myself". Winston Churchill didn't become Prime Minister until he was 65. Hang in there. It's not always easy, but it's worth it.


Here are some reasons why romantic love seems pointless: Most people are comfortable enough to be naked around other people (especially friends of the same and opposite gender) without having any romantic feelings towards them at all. And most people are willing to have sex with people that they have no romantic... show more


do we just live to die


Language

Categories