Words & Wordplay's questions - Polish iziqna


Could anyone tell me how drop differs from fall when they mean something moves quickly downwards (onto the ground)?


What does 'grinding' mean in :?

9 answers · 21 hours ago
Best answer: A grinding halt, or "ground to a stop" refers to the sound of grinding gears in an old car (think Model T) if you slammed on the brakes without engaging the clutch first.


I’ve always heard this but it doesn’t make sense.Wouldnt there eventually only be one person that’s the baddest of them all?

Best answer: read http://www.differencebetween.net/miscell... https://www.focusonthefamily.com/family-...

Best answer: It's grammatically correct as written. If you remove "in Ethiopia" you can see that. The word killed is used to indicate past tense. If you used the word "killing" the sentence would need to be reworded. The use of a comma is writers preference--it works both ways. That's after... show more

"I would argue that the use of herbicides to control weeds will end up becoming pollution which can harm people when the chemicals become urban runoff and contaminate waterways."

Which word is correct?

17 answers · 4 days ago
Best answer: Both are.correct grammer. But like the other posters before me. Gathered means they just collected what grew wild. Harvested means got what they planted at an earlier time. Various, in the example you use sounds like they were wild plants I am a native speaker of American English for over 60 years.

Best answer: It means if you think that the evidence against somebody is inconclusive you chose to assume the best about them unless something else changes your mind later.


What does "scary good" mean?

8 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: It means it is so good it violates your sense of what can happen. My granddaughter went with my wife to pick up an older brother from pre-K several years ago. An assistant was talking with the girl and was shocked to see she knew her alphabet and could read common words at age 2. The assistant described her as... show more

How to kill my self?

34 answers · 1 week ago
Best answer: I have the only real answer. Get in your car, drive for a while, visit your friends, visit your family, tell them how much you love them, go watch a sunset, eat a good meal, laugh, cry and live life. Find someone you love, get married, have kids and grow old. Then, once you ve done that, you let your body get old... show more

What is a antonym for crafty?

10 answers · 4 days ago

Best answer: Just focus on the issues that affect the contents of your portfolio...


Which sentence is correct?

14 answers · 5 days ago
Best answer: The cow is milked, it cannot milk its self!

"Herbicides are chemicals designed to kill plant pests. Therefore, when they enter the environment, they can be considered a chemical pollutant." Thanks!

state they are going to win the competition. Is that confidence or arrogance, and please state the reason why?

Language

Categories