Science & Mathematics's questions - Polish iziqna

Are we alone in the universe, are there 'others'?

40 answers · Astronomy & Space · 1 day ago

Does the sun recharge at night and shut down like sleeping?

25 answers · Astronomy & Space · 1 day ago

What is the dark side of the moon?

44 answers · Astronomy & Space · 3 days ago
Best answer: The "Far Side" of the Moon was referred to as the "Dark Side" to mean "Unknown" or "Not Visible" because the Moon is tidally locked to the Earth so it always has the same side facing the Earth, and the other side was never visible.

What other solar system has life on planets?

13 answers · Astronomy & Space · 1 day ago
Best answer: Every planet in the universe has life.

What do you think about advanced civilisations being out there?

16 answers · Astronomy & Space · 2 days ago
I’m personally on the edge about the whole thing. I believe there may be small life forms out there but as for advanced civilisations I’m not too sure. It would be both amazing and terrifying to know there was because we are so unstable and ready for war which means they may also have the same reaction to finding... show more

What would our response be if aliens came to help us?

12 answers · Astronomy & Space · 2 days ago




Is there really evidence for the scientific theory of evolution?

21 answers · Earth Sciences & Geology · 2 days ago
Best answer: Yes, there is plenty of evidence. In science, a scientific theory is a "model" for how the evidence fits together. What does it mean? It means God or no God, evolution is how we have the diversity of species that we currently have, with most species already extinct. Yes we are mutations. Yes we are... show more



Will humans ever walk on the Sun?

30 answers · Astronomy & Space · 3 days ago
Best answer: I did that last winter while it was cold there

What is inside Uranus? gas or solid material?

21 answers · Astronomy & Space · 3 days ago


Why are people on the internet so unjustifiably hostile towards transgender people?

21 answers · Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgendered · 3 days ago
Best answer: Mostly due to ignorance and a snowball effect of hate to that which they don’t understand. Trans people however are much more courageous than the haters as you put yourself out there and be who you are despite their irrational hate towards you. You are who you are mentally and you are neither confused or... show more

Why sun is so bright?

30 answers · Astronomy & Space · 4 days ago

If the world is round how come we don't fall off?

59 answers · Physics · 5 days ago
Best answer: My feet are covered in velcro. Aren't yours?

Are astronomers stupid?

Where in the U.K is Ireland located?

14 answers · Geography · 1 day ago

Language

Categories