Education & Reference's questions - Polish iziqna


Do they do ice breakers in college?

7 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 2 days ago
Best answer: Sometimes they are part of a college orientation, but community colleges are less likely to have such programs than four-year schools.

How are conservative students treated at university when studying politics courses?

9 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 3 hours ago

My son just started kindergarten yesterday. I never knew this, but I found out through the school system that kindergarten students no loner do nap time. I'm 38 years old, so I began kindergarten back in 1985. I remember during my kindergarten days that we had nap time. Isn't a 7 hour day pretty stressful... show more

Awesome names for a home school?

4 answers · Home Schooling · 2 days ago
I m looking for some really creative, fun and interesting names as suggestions for my home school. Nothing too childish because I can issue a diploma in my state. It needs to be somewhat proper.

My college roommate is a smoker???

9 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 3 hours ago
So I just found out that my soon to be college roommate smokes pretty often. Even though I will not be anywhere near him while he smokes, since it is not allowed on campus, will it negatively affect my lungs just by living with him?

Best answer: Yes. That's why it's called RACEism. Because it applies to all races.

For an example, American universities are all ranked higher than Chinese universities despite China being a bigger country. Shouldnt China have the best universities in the world since the Chinese are the smartest? why does the US have the best universities if we are supposed to be soo stupid and uneducated?

Please help. college classes question.?

8 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 1 day ago
Best answer: Let's try to break this down a bit: 1. As others have noted, in the U.S. a person is expected to have mastery over several subjects in order to be worthy of a bachelor's degree. A university education is about advanced study and mastery of a variety of subjects. It is not a trade school. You have to have... show more

Should I go to a four year college or a community college?

9 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 2 days ago
So I am going to be a senior in highschool and the future is really stressing me out. I have maintained a good GPA and could get into a university if I wanted to but I’m not sure if that is a smart idea for me. I really enjoys music and would love to pursue something in it. Such as production/business/or... show more

Can I get into Stanford?

9 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 2 days ago
I have a GPA of 3.98 and I've taken a total of 8 AP classes through the four years of my high school, but I don't know if that's enough AP classes.

Best answer: It means that they think that younger people believe that the world should provide more than just existence and opportunity. That is, that simply by existing, certain things should be provided to them. Old folks tend to pretend that they did not grow up in a society where there were things given to them simply... show more

Were you a good boy/girl in school?

18 answers · Primary & Secondary Education · 4 days ago

What does 'pie in the sky' mean?

7 answers · Words & Wordplay · 1 day ago

Are there any required prerequisites for being a Spanish major in college?

7 answers · Primary & Secondary Education · 15 hours ago
So, I just want my AS in Spanish. I am going back to school after taking a year off. I did not take any Spanish in high school, though. I’m passionate about the language and culture, I grew up in a predominantly Spanish-speaking community. From my friends from school, the classes were mainly about writing, and... show more

I never really understood how a lot of people in college classes know each other?

7 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 17 hours ago
Best answer: I feel the same way. I have friends, I just don't have any classes with them. We either have different majors or are just in different spots on our degree. We're all on different paths and our courses never line up. Even if I am taking the same class as someone I know, there are many different sections for... show more

Best answer: A metaphor about you. It may help if we knew something about you.. But I'll give it a try. You could describe yourself as an ingredient in the recipe of life. I am but a grain of sugar in the cupcake of life. Or a star in the night sky. Many people see me, but few know much about me. Just take an... show more

Why is homeschooling bad?

29 answers · Home Schooling · 6 days ago

How would you say the sentence below? I think it is incorrect because "test" cannot be followed by a whether clause. Thanks. 1. Before the repairman leaves, you must test if the computer works.

Language

Categories