Business & Finance's questions - Polish iziqna

I know someone who just switched over to AARP senior advantage who is taking 3 medications. He said he hasn't had to pay anything for them. He also said he can spend $60.00 per month for OTC meds they pay for. On guy on line wrote he's taking 8 medications and doesn't have to pay anything for them. I... show more

How does a savings account work?

7 answers · Personal Finance · 3 days ago
Best answer: Most probably it can. The point of a savings account is that you leave money in there to build up interest. You will notice that they are all advertised with an interest rate - this is how much you will get each year just for leaving the money there. The bank can use your money to invest, lend out, one way or... show more

I'm discovering that I'm getting killed with tax as my account is beginning to work on my tax return 2018. I'll definitely consider increasing my employer-based retirement contribution, but what is your wisdom on letting your bank withhold fed and state income taxes on interest earnings on your banks... show more

My mom makes me late for work?

20 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 19 hours ago
I'm a 17 year old junior in highschool. When I was 16 my mom said I needed to get a job and since I'm not allowed to do sports I had no problem with it, plus I can make some spending money. The thing is my mom won't let me get my drivers licence and I need a parents signature to get one and my dad... show more

Why do people give up their dream job to work in a pub or supermarket?

31 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I have worked in pubs and supermarkets all my life and there s a few people that I know who are so talented and had careers but they told me they d rather work in supermarkets and pubs now. why would you give up a career you re good at to work for minimum wage?

Do you perfer to pay with cash, Debit or credit?

82 answers · Personal Finance · 4 days ago
💳

Will Yahoo Answers ever pay people for answering questions perfectly?

17 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 16 hours ago
Best answer: They should

I’ve been applying for work, applied at recruit agencies and have not got any jobs yet. Unemployment extenders in Oregon are no available at this time. My recent job before my last one was a little over a year ago and I worked there for 4 years. At the beginning I worked 20-25hrs a week than towards the end 20-35hrs


What is some advice on saving?

14 answers · Personal Finance · 2 days ago
i just moved to nevada with my boyfriend two months ago. We are staying with his dad rent free, for 6 months until his dad moves out of state and is buying us a condo. I work full time as a host plus tips so my paychecks are usually 400-500 and up every two weeks. I have no bills or rent besides phone bill which is... show more

I need my tax refund to pay off some debt?

17 answers · United States · 1 day ago
Best answer: If you are owed one & file for it you will get it.

2019 tax return?

15 answers · United States · 19 hours ago
Best answer: The IRS is not processing returns until Jan. 28. H&R may have accepted your return, but it hasn't been filed with the IRS yet. Don't even bother checking again until at least Jan. 30. They'll be bombarded with returns and it will take several days for the status to be posted.

Do you think 100,000 dollars can be eligible for retirement?

16 answers · Personal Finance · 18 hours ago
Do you think people will retire if they have a 100,000 in a account.

Did I make a mistake?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 22 hours ago
A company offered an interview and I declined. I declined through a recruiter who passed them my CV and the recruiter said it wasn't a problem, that he'll let the company know and will keep looking for opportunities for me. I'm also still waiting to hear back from 1 other company the recruiter sent my... show more

Do previous employers have to tell you they are not sending a reference?

14 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 24 hours ago
Hi yahoo. About to hopefully start a new job however my references are messing up my start date (references sent 8 weeks ago). One was from my university personal tutor that has not completed a reference and when emailed today they said that because I left the university early they do not want to send one (8 weeks... show more

I’m 21 years old (female If it matters) and I have expenses of my own (car note, insurance, cellphone bill) plus I’m trying to save money to move out But recently my mom has been bugging me and pretty much threatening to kick me out if I can’t give her a certain amount of money every month to help her out. My dad... show more

Possible situations that I could get out of a lease?

15 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 1 day ago
Here's the situation: I recently moved into a university-type housing complex with two other guys who are like me (grad students, busy, quiet, respectful). The complex filled the room above me in the same townhome with a guy that has become an absolute nightmare. He's constantly having friends/family stay... show more

I know that the idea leaves a bad taste in many people's mouths, and most politicians dare not propose it. But if we try the novel idea of being honest about the situation, here's what we know: When social security went into effect, a large percentage of the population didnt live to be 65. And of those who... show more

What is the benefit of having a 1 bedroom vs a studio?

16 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago

Should I take the job or stick where I am ?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
I have just got the job of my dreams. But it is only a six month contract . At the moment I have a full time well paid job with good benifits close to home and brilliant paid holidays. If I leave I will never get the job back but if I go I will be dropping in wages away from home and my family often for days at a... show more

Language

Categories