Arts & Humanities's questions - Polish iziqna

Can the majority ever be morally wrong?

32 answers · Philosophy · 2 days ago
I would imagine modern atheists would ultimately have to conclude their own moral opinions incorrect by default if they went against the majority. What other authority would there be to determine all these things? I'm also wondering how we can condemn things in the past that had majority support, that future... show more

How Are Phone Scenes Filmed?

4 answers · Movies · 4 hours ago
Best answer: In most cases, the character on screen talks into a prop phone with no network connection at all. They act out their side of the conversation, either leaving pauses for the other person to reply; or someone off camera reads the lines as a prompt. If the other person on the phone is heard, their lines are recorded... show more

Which hippie name do you like best?

9 answers · Books & Authors · 23 hours ago
Best answer: Whisper is the one I like best

Writing a story. Need help with names?

10 answers · Books & Authors · 1 day ago
So I'm writing a story and I need help with first and middle names. Some for a girl, others for boys. The last name is going to be Flores. Thanks guys!! <33

Was Barack Obama a Black Panther?

22 answers · History · 2 days ago
Best answer: I just called him and asked him. He says he wasn't.

What are some fears people might have?

20 answers · Books & Authors · 3 days ago
Best answer: Acrophobia Agoraphobia Atychiphobia Hippopotomonstrosesquipedaliophobia - I had to copypaste this one. Thalassophobia Claustrophobia Trypophobia Germophobia Hydrophobia Homophobia Islamophobia Aquaphobia Arachnophobia That's all I know

Was Christianity a anti-roman empire religion?

17 answers · History · 2 days ago
I've noticed a recurring theme of the "prophets" aka political intellectuals in middle east under the oppression of the roman empire dictating and mixing their personal grievances/politics into religion to try to spread their ideas throughout roman empire and execute some kind of social change to... show more

How would ancient Romans have talked to each other?

12 answers · History · 19 hours ago
Was it like what we saw in the Spartacus TV show (like almost Shakespearean dialogue) or like what we saw in the HBO Rome series?

Do you prefer physical books or ebooks? Why?

10 answers · Books & Authors · 4 hours ago

Was he in London? Or outside London?


Which horror fiction character scares you the most?

7 answers · Books & Authors · 3 days ago

How did slaves light their room?

20 answers · History · 3 days ago

How to fake a severe limp?

9 answers · Theater & Acting · 14 hours ago
I recently got cast as the character Crutchie in a production of the musical Newsies, and the character walks with a pretty severe limp due to polio. However, I'm having trouble making it look convincing. I will have a crutch to walk with for the performance, but I'm not really sure exactly how to move with... show more

The US govt faked the Gulf of Tonkin hoax to get into Vietnam. They also dumped Agent Orange on the Vietnamese population and did the My Lai massacre. Burnt innocent civilians with napalm. The govt was backing the the tyrannical Diem regime in South Vietnam.

Best answer: All I can think of is the Spanish went to conquer and pillage and likely took no women with them so if they wanted a wife married a local indian. The British went there to colonise and settle and many took wives with them.

Would it have been better if the fire fighters didn't go into the buildings? Would less lives had been lost that day, with the accumulated number of dealths due to the dead firefighters?

For domestic slaves in the big cities it would be hard to hide the news of their emancipation from them. But what about all the agricutural slaves? Very few slaves could read or write, in fact up until the very moment slavery was abolished, it was illegal in most places to teach slaves to read or write. And most... show more

Language

Categories