Optical's questions - Polish iziqna

I'm near-sighted (-2.75) but see fine up close and it is a royal pain to take my single vision glasses off to see up close, especially to see my gps while driving! I prefer not to wear contacts.

Eye floaters vs retinal detachment?

6 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: Everyone gets floaters, and they get worse as you age. A few is normal, I wouldn't worry about it. If they rapidly increase in number, definitely get it checked out. My mom had a retina detachment a few years ago, she said that she "saw lightning" the night before it happened -- that with her eye... show more



What keeps getting on my glasses?

7 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: condensation from you breathing

What should I do of an eye injury?

7 answers · 2 weeks ago
I got a punch today on my right eye.Its not swollen or anything its just a little red.I m not having any problems with vision.But its hurting a little.

Keep you from going blind???


What do these symptoms indicate?

7 answers · 3 weeks ago
Ok I am going to try to make this short as possible so here are the symptoms: But first I am 16 years old, WENT TO THE EYE DOCTOR and they said my eyes are perfectly fine. This also has been happening since August 2017 (Somewhere around that time.) One more thing I think it is a brain tumor but my parents... show more

My friend wants us to hangout tomorrow but in the delta water in the back of his house. I told him no so many times. I have a reason why I don t want to swim in it. Not just because it s dirty but I don t want it to mess up my eyes like It did back in July of 2015. I had gogles but he told me to leave it in his... show more

Best answer: In my state the law reads: "...under optimal conditions at a distance of no less than 75 feet." That is 22.86 metres.

Best answer: They can see, yes, but they may not be able to see clearly because their eyes may not focus because...they're sleeping.

Best answer: I had cataract surgery too. But, a good pair of sunglasses would be a practical gift.

I have been using EXCESSIVE amounts of mobile, computer and TV over the past two years. As a result, my eyes dried up-watering, itchy. My eye doctor said I have to put eye drops in my eyes everyday forever because of the dryness in my eyes. Is this true? If I reduce my mobile/TV/computer time, will my dry eyes be... show more

They seem to burst just as theyre going back white so they are always red but they look different each day, sometimes just a bit red, sometimes theres almost no white at all. The right eye is usually worse and goes red all over but the left eye is usually just red on one side. What might the cause be? Its been... show more


Old people always has these round peppermints that has red stripes around the sides of it. Why?

Blurry eyes after PRK surgery?

5 answers · 1 month ago
So I had surgery on the 22nd of August, it is now the 25th and of course I realize that my vision wont be perfect by any means. However, the last two days I was practically back to square one as if I didn't get prk. Wouldn't I be able to see my phone scree at least? Am I just overly worried? The blurry... show more

i used to apply pressure to my bones which is next to my eye every day i was worried that it might move, i sometimes get a feeling of pressure at that point and am worried.

Will my eye be OK?

5 answers · 1 month ago
Best answer: If there was any damage, it would be hurting. No pain , no irritation , no redness = nothing wrong. You will survive...guaranteed.

Language

Categories